Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Hall of Fame Home Page

The Warrior Run Hall of Fame was established to recognize graduates who have upheld the standards of  Warrior Run through significant contribution to the district, the community or through life long achievement.

 

The district is seeking nominees who will be recognized during the 2018/2019 school year. Nomination forms can be downloaded from the district web page and forwarded to Mr. Jason Moser, Assistant High School Principal, in care of the Warrior Run School District, at 4800 Susquehanna Trail, TurbotvillePA 17772.  Mr. Moser can also be contacted at jmoser@wrsd.org or 570-649-5138, extension 4001 to answer any questions regarding the Hall of Fame.  Nominations will be accepted from the first of September 2017 through March 2018.

 

We encourage alumni and friends of the Warrior Run School District to forward nominations for the Warrior Run Hall of Fame Class of 2018 by the end of March 2018.

 

The Warrior Run Hall of Fame Committee is proud to announce (soon) the Class of 2017 which will be formally inducted into the Hall of Fame during Hall of Fame Weekend on September 29 and 30th, 2017.  The members of the Class of 2017 have continued to expand the proud Warrior Run name in both our local and national communities through significant contributions to our society and culture.

 

The Hall of Fame Class of 2017  to be announced

 

The Warrior Run School District proudly established the Warrior Run Hall of Fame during the 2006/2007 school year. The following individuals were previously inducted: 

The Hall of Fame Class of 2006 inductees include; Dr. Robert Guthrie (1961), Mr. Edward Hontz(1963), Mr. Harry Mathias Jr. (1980), Mrs. Barbara Hall Fallon (1987), and Mr. John Hetzendorf (1995). 

The Hall of Fame Class of 2007 inductees include; Dr. Michael Higgins (1984), Mr. Stephen Renock, IV (1970), Mr. Harry Mathias, Sr. (1956), Dr. Carl Beaver (1977-deceased), and Ms. Lori Yost (1980).

The Hall of Fame Class of 2008 inductees include; Mr. Albert Mabus (1977), Lt. Col. Kirby Watson (1984), Dr. Linda Chamberlin (1967 - deceased), and Mrs. Sarah Kowalski (1964).

The Hall of Fame Class of 2009 inductees include; Lt. Col. Michael Fitzgerald (1964), Yvonne Llewellyn Hursh (1977), and Mr. Lynn Watson (1970)

 The Hall of Fame Class of 2010 inductees include; Matthew Burrows (1984), Captain David Fry (1983), Joseph Kowalski (1963) and Lt. Col. Wilma Shively (1980)

The Hall of Fame Class of 2011 inductees include; Dale D. Fisher (1963), Gerald M. Gordner II (1984), Lydia Reeves Timmins (1983), Kristen Hawley Turner (1994) and Randall H. Watts (1967)

 The Hall of Fame Class of 2012 inductees include; Jennifer Bower (1990), Lissa Bryan-Smith (1971), and Gerald E. Otterbein (1978)

The Hall of Fame Class of 2013 inductees include; Jordan R. Humphrey (1999), Pamela S. Tipler (2001), and Gregory T. Watson (1985) 

The Hall of Fame Class of 2014 inductees include; Robert Keister (1990), Barry Rake (1960), and Robert Smith (1985) 

The Hall of Fame Class of 2015   inductees include; Heather Agler (1991),Charlie Fisher (1977),Michael Litzelman (1978),Carla Overhiser-Auten (1964)

The Hall of Fame Class of 2016  inductees include; Dr. George W. Anstadt (1965), Brad V. Bennett (1984),Jon S. Laidacker (2000)

 

We encourage alumni and friends of the Warrior Run School District to forward nominations for the Warrior Run Hall of Fame Class of 2018 to Jason Moser by March 2018.